?

Log in

When a man is tired of London, he is tired of life [entries|friends|calendar]
littlehermione

Icons



About Me

Britta.
15.
Virgo.
Dancing, reading, graphics.
hyperactivecow@hotmail.com



Modify Journal


Update
Edit Info
Edit Friends
Edit Userpics
Edit Password
Modify Journal


The Layout

This layout was created at Premade Ljs except for the header.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[April 05, 2008 @ 3:41pm]
[ mood | calm ]

Well, hello, I guess. I'm not going to say I'm back, because looking back on my old posts I have said it numerously and afterwards there has always been a silence so deep that to awaken someone from it you need the strongest measures. Just like now: something drove me so far that I felt the need to post some of the icons I made some time ago, and I would call that something nostalgia. The time when this all was in a way a part of me. I'm sure it will always remain somewhere within me and that's why there are periods when it makes a comeback, shakes off its invincible coat and makes me thrive for something I cannot name. And Harry Potter, how much has everything behind that name changed and influenced me! I do not feel embarassment by saying that. So clearly do I remember reading the seventh book in Hiiumaa. No doubt that standing in the queue at two o'clock in the night to be one of the first people to buy "The Deathly Hallows" was one of the most memorable moments of my summer. And yet I haven't perhaps always declared my love towards Rowling's magic world to the extent I should have. Or maybe I have, but just have not realised it fully. For my dying love for the UK, where did it come from? The United Kingdom that I love is greatly the one depicted in HP and I think it will remain that way. Yepikadoodle, enough has been said. Anyway, hello!


 

Blueberries and gooseberries and rasberries shape my dream mushroomsCollapse )

Be a man!

Tere päevast, dears [January 13, 2007 @ 7:30pm]
[ mood | giggly ]

So, how did your holidays go? Hope you had a wonderful Christmas and the new year will be even better than the previous one! 
Anyway, we have snow at last. Not much of it, but at least there is no rain. And it was about time for it. I'm still a bit upset with you, Mr Weather Man.

But the thing I really wanted to talk about, is this HP  video I made a couple of weeks ago. I posted it on Youtube and it's a bit amateur-like, but still. Bare with me and watch it, pleasepleaseplease. Hah, so here we go:

меня зовут lame video

PS! I'll post some weird icons that aren't even icons soon.

Da määns (1) Be a man!

32 icons [December 22, 2006 @ 8:51pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

 

MERRY CHRISTMAS, MATESCollapse )

Da määns (5) Be a man!

Mesimumm järab piparkooki, hambus päkapikk [December 07, 2006 @ 7:50pm]
[ mood | weird ]

Well, now then. I have made a few icons, but now I'm against a problem without any solution. They are so bad that I'm afraid to post them. Haha, okay.. no more lies. Actually right now I'm just not willing to upload every single one of them and then organize them somehow and all that jazz. You'll get them tomorrow or the day after tomorrow or pretty soon anyway. And who does really care about my icons?
Who does care about the heartbreaking issues of Photoshop, when White Christmas is coming? Alright, I don't know how white they will be since the Weather Man obviously has better things to do than make us happy (yep, it was a hint, you fussy old man). But the point is.. be happy, for Christmas is the loveliest time of the year. At least in my opinion.

Drink glogg, murder gingerbread men and walk under mistletoes! (:

Da määns (4) Be a man!

[October 20, 2006 @ 1:56pm]
[ mood | pleased ]

Oh joy, oh joy, oh joy.


I SAW THE QUEEN!
The real Elizabeth the Second, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith. 


Da määns (2) Be a man!

[October 07, 2006 @ 8:01am]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

I think I should post some pictures. You know, pictures of England and stuff..
though that's why I have deviantart. Check it out, ya all, I'm monkeyonattack. (clickio)

Uhh, I should do something useful. Post icons or post banners or post a few poems if I had any. Will do one of those things soon, promise. Right now I have things to study and books to read (you HAVE to read some of Nick Hornby's books, they're marvellous. And read them in English, the original language of his books. Greatio). But you know what? Autumn break is here soon, what a thrill






OH! OH! OHHHH! I almost forgot. A dancechick like I am, I'll probably go to another dancing group today. At least I hope. If I pull myself together. If I have any guts, which I don't. But we'll see. And I can say that it's a completely different style if you must know.

Da määns (6) Be a man!

[September 22, 2006 @ 11:08pm]

SCHOOL IS ABSOLUTELY FRUSTRATING

Da määns (3) Be a man!

The Day [August 24, 2006 @ 10:54am]
[ mood | happy ]

You know what day it is? It's August 24. And what special event is on that day?
Correct, it's Rupert Grint's birthday. So happy 18th birthday to him!

And you know that I didn't bring that topic up only because of Rupert. No,no. 
Figure the rest out yourself (:


PS! I will post some graphics soon.

Da määns (6) Be a man!

A brand new look! [August 17, 2006 @ 7:30pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

So finally I got a decent layout thanks to premade_ljs. There was also a wonderful header included in the layout, but since I like to be a little more different and not let someone do everything for me, I made the header you can see now. I know it's a bit strange and stuff, but I used my own pictures which makes the header more special. (:
I also want to thank tragic_icons for some of the textures I used on the header.

So anyway.. enjoy! 
And some day I will make a layout all by myself ;D

Da määns (4) Be a man!

18 icons [August 16, 2006 @ 3:52pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Haha, I'm back making graphics. I suck even more than I did before, but give me time.. (;


comment if taken. credit if taken. don't claim as your own. enjoy!

-HP
-Pirates of the Caribbean 2
-Random

Teasers.
 

Da määns (4) Be a man!

Hello, my darlings [August 09, 2006 @ 12:30pm]
[ mood | excited ]

So as I promised in May, I started living. (view my last post and see if you understand anything!)

And now I'm much wiser and smarter and better. Plus I fulfilled my long-lasting dream - I visited England! I visited London! I visited Hogwarts! Okay-okay, the last sentence was a bit of a lie. But I went there in my thoughts.
Anyway, now it takes time to get used to Estonia again. Everything is so different. I can't say if it's worse, but I can say it's more different. But one thing that is better in my dear old (actually young, we gained our independence less than 15 years ago, but that's not the point) Estonia. And that's FOOD! Yumm-yumm, at least I can eat something healthy. But I actually don't understand. The English eat so much junkfood while on the same time they have so much healthy stuff sold in the shops. Snap out of the junkfood and do it right now.

But anyway, I now have a new goal. I want to go to Malta. I don't know if I'll go there next year or the year after, but I'll definitely let you guys know. Not that I think anyone's really interested. But who knows..

So bye for now!

Da määns (7) Be a man!

lihtsalt mina ja mina ja mina. [May 16, 2006 @ 7:46pm]
[ mood | gloomy ]

Minu esimene niiöelda bloooog või webloog livejournalis.

evar | like a shooting star, you shine brightest of them all...: britta on see vagur lambake, kes pidudel ei käi, ei joo, ei suitseta, midagi halba ei tee.

Let's analyse that, shall we? Nii et üldiselt olen ma lammas. Pidudel ei käi, lünka ei joo, oimetuks ei suitseta, midagi ei tee õieti. Täpselt.. midagi ei tee. Või kas ikka ei tee? Kas joomine ja suitsetamine ja pidutsemine on ainuke tegevus, mis eksisteerib? Ja kas tegelikult ei ole siis võimalik teha pidusid ilma alkoholi ja suitsuta? Umbes eile avastasin ma ühe väga toreda projekti - Noorte Kohvik. Idee on avada Tallinnas vabaajaveetmiskoht noortele, mis õpetab noori elama tubaka- ja alkoholivaba elu. Ja kuigi ma muidu sellist teksti oma blogides ei aja, on mul just praegu tuju ajada sellist juttu. Sest et tõesti.. inimesed ei mõista, et ka mul on tunded. Mind ei kutsuta kusagile, sest kõik on veendunud, et ma ei tule. Samas ei tea ju keegi, mida mina mõtlen. Mul on hea meel, et mu sellistest toredatest sõpradest teavad ainult Pauliina ja Kelli seda linki, kuigi vaevalt neilgi see meeles on. Ja tegelikult võtsin ma täna vastu otsuse. MA HAKKAN ELAMA.

Punkt ja sidelõpp. Kusjuures, sellele lambalausele vastasin ma, et vähemalt on mul erinevalt mõnest ajust. Paistan ülbe? Ei, seda ma pole.

Da määns (1) Be a man!

Changes. [May 08, 2006 @ 6:32pm]
And finally.. i have a new header!
i have to thank freerangestock.com for the picture i used on the header and myself ofcourse for the enormous talent and blablabla
since i have been looking for a place to write about myself, i'm going to write blogs here too in addition to posting my icons and other graphics. so let the fun,fun,fun begin!
PS! My blogs will be in Estonian, so i don't think many of you will understand anything.
Da määns (3) Be a man!

18 icons [May 05, 2006 @ 10:37pm]
[ mood | nostalgic ]

well yeah. i'm back. it took me more than five months, but i'm back. and you have to forgive me, i haven't made icons for a very long time. i'm not so brilliant, though i never have been a goofd icon maker. but i may as well try (;

comment if taken. credit if taken. don't claim as your own. enjoy!
Emma Watson. GoF. Lost. Random.

teasers. 
    

Da määns (5) Be a man!

Christmaaaaas! [December 24, 2005 @ 12:14pm]
[ mood | peaceful ]

Hey. Long time, no see.
I'm sorry that I haven't updated in a while, but I've been so busy. I'll make some more graphics soon,i promise!
But now:

MERRY CHRISTMAS AND MAY ALL YOUR DREAMS AND WISHES COME TRUE! :)

Da määns (2) Be a man!

12 lost icons & 1 banner. [November 13, 2005 @ 2:22am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

got into a lost mood today. know i shouldn't have because of the gof ny premiere,but yeah ;D

okay. 12 new icons.
lost&lost actors/actresses.
and the banner is of claire. two versions, one 'friends only',the other one has just 'claire' written on it. (:

credits: thephotobox for some of the pictures. thanks!;D

comment if taken. credit if taken. don't claim as your own. enjoy!

teasers.

 

You all everybody.Collapse )

Da määns (9) Be a man!

c&c. [November 12, 2005 @ 10:40pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

new header ;D and default avatar.
lost. charlie&claire.
nothing special. but thanks thephotobox for the pictures i used to make them;D

today was a fun day. went to a birthday, it was cool(:

Be a man!

12 premiere icons(: [November 11, 2005 @ 11:32pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

new premiere icons. what can i do, i just loved the premiere soo much <3
hope you like the icons.

credit if taken. comment if taken. do not clame as your own. enjoy.

emma,katie,rupert,dan,bonnie,clemence.
teasers.

 

Love love love.Collapse )
Da määns (6) Be a man!

12 premiere icons. [November 10, 2005 @ 5:10pm]
[ mood | busy ]

ok,some premiere icons. gof premiere london is <333
they are a bit strange,khm,excuse me.

teasers.

 

Everything's going to change.Collapse )

Da määns (9) Be a man!

Gof premiere! [November 07, 2005 @ 7:09pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

did you watch gof world premiere london yesterday? it was just....aaah, awesome! <333333333333333

the premiere was great! :D
emma looked fabulous with both of her dresses. with the flowery one she looked like an elf because of that ribbon around her head :D and the black dress was gorgeous too.
and katie, i loved her dress. fab! and bonnie's hair ♥ and clemence. her accent is so sweet. so is krum's lol :D do you know what nation is he?
and i didn't know that the guy who plays seamus is so short. :D he was so ihahahaaa.
dan and rupert♥ dan looked like a leprecaun:P some said it in the ew forums and i totally agree.
anyway,the premiere was awesome. the dragon looked so real.

gof!gof!gof!
it's silly that we here in estonia have to wait until the 25th of november. i want to see gof now!

and you know what,i found out the prices of that language camp next summer today :) i really hope i can go there.

EDIT: new header and default avatar,both made by me :P

Da määns (4) Be a man!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]